2020 Gold Medalists

Congratulations to our 2020 Gold Medalists, who will be recognized at the annual Gold Medal Ceremony in Washington, D.C. from June 15-17, 2020.

This listing is updated weekly as Gold Medal submissions are approved.

In order to be eligible for the 2020 Gold Medal Class, participants must meet two deadlines:
Record Books are due no later than February 1, 2020
Revisions are due no later than March 15, 2020


ALASKA
Alaska’s At-Large Congressional District
Rafael Bitanga, Kodiak

ARIZONA
Arizona’s 1st Congressional District
Adam Lahey, Flagstaff

Arizona’s 2nd Congressional District
Therese Dang, Tucson
Nabahi Hickman, Tucson

Arizona’s 4th Congressional District
Garvey Blackwell, Yuma

Arizona’s 5th Congressional District
Carson William Beck, Chandler
Iqra Hashmi, Gilbert

Arizona’s 9th Congressional District
Noah Frazier, Tempe
Rhea Rungta, Phoenix

CALIFORNIA
California’s 2nd Congressional District
Kavi Dolasia, Mill Valley

California’s 7th Congressional District
Tiffany Dai, Folsom

California’s 8th Congressional District
Vladislav Kinzer, Lake Arrowhead

California’s 10th Congressional District
Sydney Chase, Modesto

California’s 11th Congressional District
Zachary Lieske, El Cerrito
Chinmai Srinivas, Moraga

California’s 14th Congressional District
Grace Wilson, Hillsborough

California’s 15th Congressional District
Arun Ahuja, Pleasanton
Brian Fu, Fremont
Sophie Judge, Pleasanton
Lavanya Neti, Fremont
Max Williams, Castro Valley
Luke Wu, Dublin

California’s 17th Congressional District
Maya Abiram, Cupertino
Brian La, Sunnyvale
Abigail Leong, Fremont
Hanjune Lee, Sunnyvale

California’s 18th Congressional District
Andrew Bernas, Palo Alto
Sophia Blair, San Jose

California’s 19th Congressional District
Rushil Srivastava, San Jose

California’s 20th Congressional District
Hayden Black, Carmel

California’s 27th Congressional District
Matthew Iwane, South Pasadena
Ashley Yeung, Arcadia

California’s 28th Congressional District
Jay Hee Kim, La Crescenta

California’s 29th Congressional District
Rachel Park, North Hills

California’s 30th Congressional District
Terrie Joo, Valley Village
Gene Lee, Reseda

California’s 33rd Congressional District
Isabella Bacallao, Hermosa Beach
Hunter Bren, Los Angeles
Luke Jankowski, Beverly Hills
Minji Jeun, Rancho Palos Verdes
Derrick Kim, Rancho Palos Verdes
Amber Peters, Santa Monica
Sam Siminou, Beverly Hills
Meltem Su, Beverly Hills

California’s 34th Congressional District
Ashley Kim, Los Angeles
Amber Lim, Los Angeles
Eugene Yi, Los Angeles

California’s 37th Congressional District
Catherine Esrey, Los Angeles
Joshua Shin, Los Angeles

California’s 38th Congressional District
Conner Ishibashi, Lakewood
Kenneth Kim, Artesia
William Kim, La Mirada
Ashley Lee, Cerritos
Tommy Noh, Cerritos
Charlotte Park, La Mirada
Thrisha Senthilnathan, Cerritos
Ina Song, Cerritos
Ethan Wong, Cerritos
Ashley Woo, Cerritos

California’s 39th Congressional District
Marco Chan, Walnut
Daniel Chong, Fullerton
Isaac Han, Fullerton
Isabella Jeong, Fullerton
Yvette Jeong, Fullerton
Alexander Kim, Fullerton
Benen Kim, Fullerton
Gina Kim, Rowland Heights
Edward Kwon, Fullerton
Jasmin Kwon, Fullerton
Joyce Kwon, Brea
Amaris Lee, Yorba Linda
Constance Lee, Fullerton
Jacob Lee, Fullerton
Justin Leung, Diamond Bar
Christopher Mancini, Yorba Linda
Daniel Min, Fullerton
Esther Min, La Habra
Matthew Song, Fullerton
Woo Hyun Song, Brea
Jaewon Shin, Yorba Linda
Yewon Shin, Yorba Linda
Andrew Tran, Fullerton
Keith Yeon, Fullerton

California’s 40th Congressional District
Ryan Cho, Downey

California’s 42nd Congressional District
Yejin Jung, Corona

California’s 43rd Congressional District
Kaitlin Lim, Gardena

California’s 45th Congressional District
Sohel Bagai, Orange
James Chen, Irvine
Xuanlin Chen, Irvine
Sandy Chen, Irvine
Siyuan Chen, Irvine
Hojin Choi, Irvine
Justin Chung, Irvine
Stephanie Chung, Irvine
Ellison Colarossi, Dove Canyon
Ya Gao, Irvine
Seowon Hwang, Irvine
Yubin Jee, Irvine
Aaron Jin, Irvine
Rachel Joo, Irvine
Nikhil Kapoor, Irvine
Joseph Kim, Irvine
Kaitlyn Kim, Irvine
Jeffrey Lane, Irvine
Jae Lee, Irvine
Jae Joon Lee, Irvine
Seunghwan Lee, Irvine
Shawn Lee, Irvine
Amy Lei, Rancho Santa
Joe Lewis, Irvine
Allen Liu, Irvine
Natalie Ng, Irvine
Qian Ni, Irvine
Brandon Pae, Irvine
Andrew Seo, Irvine
Joshua Shin, Irvine
Karen Son, Irvine
Yejin Suh, Irvine
Yuan Tian, Irvine
Kaitlyn Wallace, Irvine
Jiaqi Wang, Irvine
Richard Yea, Irvine
Andrew Yoon, Irvine
Leonard Yu, Irvine
Mengshu Zhang, Irvine
Haorui Zhou, Irvine
Miao Zhou, Irvine

California’s 46th Congressional District
Susan Park, Anaheim

California’s 47th Congressional District
Erin Bhan, Cypress
Kristie Im, Cypress
Edward Kim, Cypress
Minhyun Park, Cypress

California’s 48th Congressional District
Daniel Fishman, Newport Beach
Jesse Lee, Aliso Viejo

California’s 49th Congressional District
Katharina Knorek, Encinitas
Mark Lindgren, Rancho Santa Fe
Nicole Lonsway, Encinitas
Sofia Lundqvist, Encinitas

California’s 52nd Congressional District
Isabella Kwon, San Diego
Christopher Young, San Diego
Stephen Young, San Diego

COLORADO
Colorado’s 5th Congressional District
Caroline McCleary, Colorado Springs

Colorado’s 6th Congressional District
Wesley Schwarz, Aurora

CONNECTICUT
Connecticut’s 2nd Congressional District
Christian Chlebowski, Somers
Maria Proulx, Gales Ferry

Connecticut’s 4th Congressional District
Shouri Akarapu, Norwalk
Gaurov Bansal, Stamford
Henry Benton, New Canaan
Kayleigh Bowler, Ridgefield
John Christopher Karle, Ridgefield
Sophia Ramirez, Wilton

FLORIDA
Florida’s 7th Congressional District
Brogan Tagman, Orlando

Florida’s 9th Congressional District
Hannah Emmett, Davenport
Harshitha Uppada, Orlando

Florida’s 14th Congressional District
Rahul Ainpudi, Tampa
N’Jhari Jackson, Tampa

Florida’s 18th Congressional District
Remington Bennett, North Palm Beach
Bella Craven, Palm Beach Gardens
Nicholas Drake, Tequesta
Preston James Fields Jr., Jupiter
Skylar Hines, North Palm Beach
Joseph Kleisley, Jupiter
Skylar Ladd, Palm Beach Gardens
Caroline Morgan, Palm Beach Gardens
Maxance Paksima, Palm Beach Gardens
Ellena Pierman, Palm Beach Gardens
Brent Robbins, Palm Beach Gardens
Nicholas Sclazo, North Palm Beach
Rebecca Steidle, Jupiter

Florida’s 22nd Congressional District
Talya Givoni, Boca Raton

GEORGIA
Georgia’s 6th Congressional District
Kruthik Ravikanti, Alpharetta
Sumil Shah, Milton
Gabriel Weiss, Marietta

Georgia’s 7th Congressional District
Nathan Ramaswamy, Suwanee
McKenna Yearick, Lilburn

Georgia’s 11th Congressional District
Rebekah Seng, Canton

HAWAII
Hawaii’s 1st Congressional District
Alison Lu, Honolulu

IDAHO
Idaho’s 1st Congressional District
Benjamin Levi, Nampa
Michael Strong, Meridian
Beth Wegener, Cascade

Idaho’s 2nd Congressional District
Katelyn Oliverson, Franklin

ILLINOIS
Illinois’ 1st Congressional District
Peri Cooper, Chicago

Illinois’ 3rd Congressional District
Devin Otto, Chicago

Illinois’ 5th Congressional District
Grant Goodall, Chicago
Gabrielle Nuszen, Chicago

Illinois’ 10th Congressional District
Justin Kuncheria, Buffalo Grove

Illinois’ 18th Congressional District
Makayla Jibben, Green Valley

INDIANA
Indiana’s 5th Congressional District
Owen Speer, Indianapolis

Indiana’s 8th Congressional District
Laine Kennedy, Evansville

KANSAS
Kansas’ 2nd Congressional District
Claire Bowman, Berryton
Erin Bowman, Berryton

Kansas’ 3rd Congressional District
Geena Fajardo, Lenexa
Ankush Reddy, Overland Park

KENTUCKY
Kentucky’s 4th Congressional District
Callie Denton, Louisville
Emma Keeling, Louisville
Noelle Thompson, Simpsonville

Kentucky’s 6th Congressional District
Everett Parker-Noblitt, Richmond

MAINE
Maine’s 2nd Congressional District
Wesley Hutchins, Swanville

MARYLAND
Maryland’s 1st Congressional District
Christopher Libby, Salisbury
Grace Libby, Salisbury

Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District
Eva Farroha, Columbia

Maryland’s 6th Congressional District
Amber Briscoe, Boyds

Maryland’s 7th Congressional District
Nadine Meister, Ellicott City
Olivia Rice, Columbia

Maryland’s 8th Congressional District
Dilan Gangopadhyay, Bethesda

Emma Scielzo, Chevy Chase

MASSACHUSETTS 
Massachusetts’ 3rd Congressional District
Andrew Hrasna, Carlisle

Massachusetts’ 4th Congressional District
Benjamin Elwy, Wellesley

Massachusetts’ 5th Congressional District
Harjot Badwal, Malden

Massachusetts’ 9th Congressional District
Bridget Gleason, Sandwich

MINNESOTA
Minnesota’s 3rd Congressional District
Ruoran Xu, Edina

MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi’s 2nd Congressional District
Desiree Roby, Clinton

MISSOURI
Missouri’s 1st Congressional District
Rowan Elliot, St. Louis
Sarah Elizabeth Nemanick, St. Louis

Missouri’s 2nd Congressional District
Nicole Licavoli, Chesterfield
Aly Mikesell, St. Albans

Missouri’s 7th Congressional District
Grace Carter, Joplin

NEBRASKA
Nebraska’s 1st Congressional District
Melissa Irish, Bellevue

Nebraska’s 2nd Congressional District
Mary Matya, Omaha

Nebraska’s 3rd Congressional District
Josie Amoo, Scottsbluff

NEVADA
Nevada’s 3rd Congressional District
Zeynep Akgedik, Henderson
Peyton Barsel, Las Vegas
Victoria Greene, Las Vegas
Andrea John, Las Vegas
Ashley John, Las Vegas
Jason Lin, Las Vegas
Nivetha Nithyanandan, Henderson

NEW HAMPSHIRE
New Hampshire’s 1st Congressional District
Alexandra Herr, Thornton
Tanner McRae Thornton, Stratham

NEW JERSEY
New Jersey’s 2nd Congressional District
Ozlem Akilli, Millville

Justin Billman, Millville

Ashley Burkey, Millville

Ishika Patel, Cape May Court House
Kevin Sheppard, Millville

New Jersey’s 4th Congressional District
Rahul Sobti, Ocean

New Jersey’s 5th Congressional District
Cory Gorczycki, Franklin Lakes
Ryan Greff, Fair Lawn
Zachary Kim, Ridgewood
Vani Prasad, Ridgewood
Hoon Hee Rhew, Ridgewood
Chandni Shah, Hillsdale
Daniel Son, Ridgewood

New Jersey’s 6th Congressional District
Kendall Keelen, Atlantic Highlands

New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District
Nikhil Choudhary, New Providence

Ben Goldsworthy, Flemington
Hannah Jones, Flanders

Shane Jones, Flanders
Sindhu Nagarakanti, Basking Ridge
Eliza Tagle, Millburn

New Jersey’s 9th Congressional District
Amanda Witkowski, Saddle Brook

New Jersey’s 11th Congressional District
Berenika Belenkiy, Wayne
Kaitlyn Szot, Chatham

Cianna Winkler, Verona

New Jersey’s 12th Congressional District
Michaela Guo, Princeton

NEW YORK
New York’s 3rd Congressional District
Kaitlyn Berger, Northport

Ryan Czarkowski, Port Washington
Sahit Dokku, New Hyde Park
Dhruv Malhotra, Melville

Alp Sander Turgut, Westbury
Diya Varma, Dix Hills

New York’s 6th Congressional District
Dario Fabozzi, Kew Gardens
Diya Rajput, Forest Hills

New York’s 7th Congressional District
Christopher Choy, New York

New York’s 11th Congressional District
Alana Genovese, Staten Island
Nicholas Wilson, Staten Island

New York’s 12th Congressional District
Sophie Cavalcanti, New York
Mark Robinson, New York

New York’s 15th Congressional District
Anderson Estrella, Bronx

New York’s 16th Congressional District
Malhaar Agrawal, Scarsdale
Alison Chan, Scarsdale

New York’s 17th Congressional District
Emma Langlois, Mount Kisco
Amy Schofield, New City

New York’s 20th Congressional District
Aria Grisham, Altamont
Soniya Singh, Menands

New York’s 22nd Congressional District
David Antonevich, New Hartford
Leo Antonevich, New Hartford

NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina’s 4th Congressional District
Canon Alexander, Chapel Hill
Hannalee Isaacs, Chapel Hill

North Carolina’s 6th Congressional District
Isabella Alvarino, Greensboro

North Carolina’s 8th Congressional District
Rithvik Chelasani, Concord
Colby Eagan, Concord
Carson Jones, Davidson

North Carolina’s 9th Congressional District
Simona Adhikari, Charlotte
Daniel Santos, Charlotte
Samuel Santos, Charlotte

North Carolina’s 10th Congressional District
Sydney Lester, Belmont
Emma McNamara, Gastonia
Baylor Wyatt, Gastonia

North Carolina’s 12th Congressional District
Olexandr Ramsey, Charlotte

North Carolina’s 13th Congressional District
Dylan Burke, Mooresville
Isabella Minaya, Mooresville
Meredith Wright, Mooresville

OHIO
Ohio’s 1st Congressional District
Laalitya Acharya, Mason
Dhritik Manchaiah, Springboro

Ohio’s 7th Congressional District
Trent Beer, Mansfield

Ohio’s 10th Congressional District
Rishi Sagar Appalaneni, Dayton

Emma Blair, Dayton
Apurva Makote, Beavercreek
Neeti Prasad, Beavercreek

Ohio’s 12th Congressional District
Olivia Pollack, New Albany

Ohio’s 13th Congressional District
Spencer Clark, Ravenna 

Ohio’s 14th Congressional District
Chloe Peiffer, Chagrin Falls
Phoebe Peiffer, Chagrin Falls
Sophia Wohlwend, Hudson

OKLAHOMA
Oklahoma’s 5th Congressional District
Ethan Sade, Harrah

OREGON
Oregon’s 1st Congressional District
Sydney Evans, Portland

PENNSYLVANIA
Pennsylvania’s 4th Congressional District
Claire Hayes, Rydal
Oliver Otto, Rydal
Aidan Scharnikow, Meadowbrook
Ethan Weilheimer, Rydal

Pennsylvania’s 5th Congressional District
Brendan Hung, Bryn Mawr
Vikas Rana, Glen Mills
Bennett Twitmyer, Wayne

Pennsylvania’s 6th Congressional District
Kendall Alkhas, Kennett Square
Kavi Gandhi, West Chester

Pennsylvania’s 14th Congressional District
Mary Albert, McMurray

Pennsylvania’s 17th Congressional District
Jasmine Eng, Pittsburgh

RHODE ISLAND
Rhode Island’s 2nd Congressional District
Ian Robb, Warwick

SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina’s 1st Congressional District
Julia King, Mount Pleasant

South Carolina’s 2nd Congressional District
Brandon Gibbs, Columbia

South Carolina’s 5th Congressional District
Kathryn Glenn, Chester
Austin Lockhart, Fort Mill

TENNESSEE
Tennessee’s 4th Congressional District
Hannah Bailey, McMinnville

Tennessee’s 9th Congressional District
Justus Moorlach, Millington

TEXAS
Texas’ 2nd Congressional District
Megha Bhatia, Houston

Texas’ 3rd Congressional District
Josh Mysore, Plano
Suheyla Sonkaya, Frisco
Kishan Srikanth, Plano

Texas’ 5th Congressional District
Aven Alexander, Palestine
Haleigh Ann-Marie Chapin, Elkhart
Natalie Kozik, Elkhart

Texas’ 7th Congressional District
Grace Liu, Katy
Shaun Yamamoto, Houston

Texas’ 8th Congressional District
Amber Navarra, Conroe
Matthew Kaiser, The Woodlands

Texas’ 9th Congressional District
Ha-Vy Luu, Houston

Texas’ 13th Congressional District
Jetta Lewis, Amarillo

Texas’ 17th Congressional District
Amber Navarra, Conroe
Anna Wicker, Austin

Texas’ 21st Congressional District
Rowan Pruitt, Austin
Patrick Roca, San Antonio 

Texas’ 22nd Congressional District
Alana Abraham, Pearland
Joseph Cook, Richmond
Tarun Dasari, Manvel
Deepika Lavu, Pearland

Lekha Surapeneni, Pearland

Texas’ 24th Congressional District
Rohan Cherukuru, Coppell

Texas’ 25th Congressional District
Luke Taylor, Austin

Texas’ 31st Congressional District
Ibrahim Bisen, Leander
Aaron Delie, Austin
Dhyasa Kumar, Austin

Texas’ 32nd Congressional District
Rosemary Sands, Dallas

UTAH
Utah’s 3rd Congressional District
Venkat Lakireddy, Sandy
Brinley Openshaw, Highland

Utah’s 4th Congressional District
Trinity Mauer, Sandy
Abbey Thomas, South Jordan

VIRGINIA
Virginia’s 8th Congressional District
Elijah Kirtley, Annandale

Virginia’s 10th Congressional District
Katherine Richardson, Oakton
Ava Shafie, McLean

WASHINGTON
Washington’s 5th Congressional District
Alexander Knox, Spokane

Washington’s 8th Congressional District
Varun Mehta, Sammamish

WISCONSIN
Wisconsin’s 6th Congressional District
Zidao Wang, Mequon

WEST VIRGINIA
West Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Lauren Sexton, Williamstown

Wisconsin’s 4th Congressional District
Nicole Zehner, Bayside

WYOMING
Wyoming’s At-Large Congressional District
Sara Amick, Cheyenne
Faith Anderson, Devils Tower
Abigail Brady, Cheyenne

Kaiden Brown, Cheyenne
Kaylene Cooper, Rawlins
Raegen DeLancey, Cheyenne
Ireland Earl, Laramie
Kai Edwards, Laramie
Erica Farris, Cheyenne

Austyn Fowler, Cheyenne
Nicholas Gale, Sheridan
Zachary Gale, Sheridan
Weston Heeren, Sheridan
Eliot Hemenway, Cheyenne
Tanner Johnson, Cheyenne
Riley Little, Saratoga
Amelia Lohrenz, Cheyenne
Keikilani Miller, Cheyenne
Dalton Peterson, Encampment
Ryan Pfeffer, Rawlins
Raelynn Ramsey, Powell
Nathan Zastoupil, Cheyenne