2021 Gold Medalists

Congratulations to our 2021 Gold Medalists, who will be recognized at the annual Gold Medal Ceremony in Washington, D.C. in summer 2021.

This listing is updated weekly as Gold Medal submissions are approved.

In order to be eligible for the 2021 Gold Medal Class, participants must meet two deadlines:
Record Books are due no later than February 1, 2021
Revisions are due no later than March 15, 2021


ALABAMA
Alabama’s 5th Congressional District
Joseph Kelly, Madison

ARIZONA
Arizona’s 9th Congressional District
Hannah Matsumoto, Phoenix

CALIFORNIA
California’s 14th Congressional District
Milo Wolter, San Mateo

California’s 17th Congressional District
Arushi Agastwar, Cupertino
Avishi Agastwar, Cupertino

California’s 25th Congressional District
Anne Gabrielle Go, Valencia
Nathan Hyun, Valencia

California’s 30th Congressional District
Eunice Lee, Reseda

California’s 38th Congressional District
Ethan Kim, La Mirada
Kayla Kim, Cerritos

California’s 39th Congressional District
Chloe Hwang, Fullerton
Eric Lee, Placentia
Jeremy Lee, Fullerton
Junhyeok Yang, Placentia

California’s 40th Congressional District
Daniel Cho, Downey

California’s 43rd Congressional District
Julie Kaplan, Torrance

California’s 45th Congressional District
Elise Kim, Irvine
Junha Kim, Irvine
Joanne Lee, Irvine
June Shin, Irvine
Neel Takale, Irvine
Edward Yoon, Irvine

California’s 47th Congressional District
Jeonguk Hong, Buena Park
Lianne Cha, Buena Park
Joanne Lee, Cypress

California’s 48th Congressional District
Sydney Hoggard, Huntington Beach

California’s 49th Congressional District
Joshua Kim, San Juan Capistrano
Jake Vandenburg, San Clemente

CONNECTICUT
Connecticut’s 1st Congressional District
Emma Henry, South Glastonbury

ILLINOIS
Illinois’ 1st Congressional District
Charles Liang, Chicago

Illinois’ 3rd Congressional District
Brennan Taylor, Chicago

GEORGIA
Georgia’s 6th Congressional District
Charlie Kazazian, Atlanta

KANSAS
Kansas’ 3rd Congressional District
Zachary Onyszchuk, Leawood
Sean Wyckoff, Overland Park

MARYLAND
Maryland’s 5th Congressional District
Elizabeth Gerstman, Waldorf

MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi’s 1st Congressional District
Mabry Chamblee, Pontotoc

MISSOURI
Missouri’s 2nd Congressional District
Karen Trevor-Roberts, Ballwin

NEW JERSEY
New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District
Jonathan Kaufmann, Belle Mead

NEW YORK
New York’s 19th Congressional District
Carson Guzy, Cooperstown

NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina’s 13th Congressional District
Cade Ayris, Mooresville
Paige Cook, Mooresville

OHIO
Ohio’s 3rd Congressional District
Spencer Stevenson, Bexley

OREGON
Oregon’s 1st Congressional District
Anika Havlik, Scappoose

PENNSYLVANIA
Pennsylvania’s 1st Congressional District
Elizabeth Mele, Langhorne

Pennsylvania’s 4th Congressional District
Zoe Freedman, Rydal

Margaret Monahan, Bala Cynwyd

TENNESSEE
Tennessee’s 2nd Congressional District
Eden Carnes, Friendsville

Tennessee’s 9th Congressional District
Mason Ayers, Cordova

TEXAS
Texas’ 22nd Congressional District
Jiya Jhonsa, Pearland
Vivian Le, Richmond

VIRGINIA
Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Celil Teber, Gainsville

Virginia’s 10th Congressional District
Zoe Huang, Herndon
Lauren Richardson, Oakton

WASHINGTON
Washington’s 5th Congressional District
Gavin McArthur, Spokane