North Carolina Statewide Ceremony

Congratulations to Congressional Awardees across the Tar Heel State! Bronze, Silver, and Gold Medalists had their accomplishment recognized at a virtual statewide ceremony this December.

Congresswoman Alma Adams (NC-12), Congressman Dan Bishop (NC-09), Congressman Ted Budd (NC-13), Congresswoman Virginia Foxx (NC-05), and Congressional Award Board Member, Congressman Richard Hudson (NC-08), recognized youth achievement in the Tar Heel State during the first-ever virtual awards ceremony held by the Congressional Award Foundation.

The full listing of medalists can be found below.

A video recording of the event can be found here.

The press release for the event can be found here.

Lastly, the ceremony program can be found here.


Bronze Medalists

Victoria Bonet, Denver
Reagan Brown, Harrisburg
Olivia Burch, Apex
Hansford Curran, Charlotte
Savannah Duncan, Hertford
Sydney Gooder, Franklin
Noah Hays, Cary
Linda Herrera, Lenoir
Ruth Jeffers, Winston-Salem
Bryce Lewis, Mooresville
Connor Lewis, Mooresville
Zachary Lowell, Raleigh
Sriya Mannepalli, Mooresville
Jack McDermott, Davidson
Kristian McKenith, Parkton
Henry Odland, Wake Forest
Ainsley Ogletree, Charlotte
Joshua Reeder, Indian Trail
Abigail Revalee, Charlotte
Joshua Spaugh, Advance
Aditya Sriram, Waxhaw
Perk Steele, Raleigh
Thomas Toler, Greensboro
Roshan Vridhachalam, Cary
Jacob Weinberg, Winston Salem
Austin Winkelspecht, Raleigh
Harrison Yost, Chapel Hill

Silver Medalists

Kayla Anderson, Harrisburg
Lauren Gregg, Mooresville
Brandon Jones, Davidson
Zara Kedar, Charlotte
Harrison Kendall, Mooresville
Claire Ledford, Sanford
Courtney McCloughan, Apex
Jackson Motteler, Marvin
Mason Sims, Mooresville
Benjamin Walton, Matthews

Gold Medalists

Simona Adhikari, Charlotte
Canon Alexander, Chapel Hill
Charles Apy, Mooresville
Cade Ayris, Mooresville
Danielle Bacic, Fayetteville
Devon Bradford, Waxhaw
Dylan Burke, Mooresville
Laura Cai, CHAPEL HILL
Reema Choueiri, Charlotte
Paige Cook, Mooresville
Ashby Dickerson, Gatesville
Colby Eagan, Concord
Hannalee Isaacs, Chapel Hill
Abhinav Krishnan, Charlotte
Sydney Lester, Belmont
Taylor Marshall, Mooresville
Isabella Minaya, Mooresville
Olexandr Ramsey, Charlotte
Aruna Saminathan, Mooresville
Jack Semke, Winston Salem
Meredith Wright, Mooresville
Baylor Wyatt, Gastonia

Questions?
Matt Tick – Program Director, tick@congressionalaward.org
Katie McCool – South Program Manager, mccool@congressionalaward.org
Bethie Woodall – Director of Events & Strategic Communications, woodall@congressionalaward.org


Thank you to our partners who fuel our work in North Carolina.